South Birmingham Chess Club season 2009-10                       rchive   Home  
Tez.jpg
Martin.jpg
Tim.jpg
Rob.jpg
Fred.jpg
Tony.jpg
SBCC Team Table 2010-11
BDCL Trophy & Play offs not included
Team P W D L Pts Bds
SB-1A 12 11 ~ 1 22 72 Tez 1A Martin 1B Tim 1C Rob 2 Fred 3 Tony 4
SB-1B 12 7 2 3 16 72 J Pitcher M Smyth D Whitmore   D Lee   P Swatridge R Hardy
SB-3 12 6 2 4 14 72 J Swindells D Dunn N Clarke   R Glass D Stockhall M Nevin
SB-2 12 6 1 5 13 72 D Malik A James G Hope   P Sherman F Malik A Szatanik
SB-4 12 5 2 5 12 44 P Padilla J Emanuel   D Lee   T Walker F Dickson M Loat
SB-1C 12 2 3 7 7 72 K Malik R Hearne N Clarke S Ralph R Weber I Davis
D Dunn P Swatridge M Drugan D Stockhall P Emanuel T Tidman
SB-1A
103               107               114               131              
South B'ham A 5 South B'ham C South B'ham B 0 6 South B'ham A South B'ham A 4 1 Shirley Lucas Sutton Coldfield 1 5 South B'ham A
J Swindells   1 0 T Lane   M Smyth   0 1 J.Swindells   J Pitcher   D Mason   K Escott   J Swindells  
D Malik   1 0 G Hope   D Dunn   0 1 D. Malik   J Swindells   I Galloway   G Ali     0 1 D Malik  
K Malik   1 0 D Whitmore   A James   0 1 K. Malik   D Malik   1 0 D Thomas   H Stepanyan   0 1 P Padilla  
P Sherman   N Clarke   T Tidman   0 1 P Sherman   P Padilla   1 0 J Dale     A Stepanyan   0 1 M Smyth  
S Ralph   1 0 A Szatanik   P Emanuel   0 1 R Glass   J Emanuel   G Christie   M Soszynski   K Malik  
M Nevin   1 0 I Davies   E Baker   0 1 I .Davis   K Malik   1 0 M Long   R Lawrence   0 1 N Clarke  
138               139               147               149              
Lichfield   3 3 South B'ham A South B'ham A 2 3 Walsall Kipping Bushbury   2 4 South B'ham A South B'ham A 4 1 Kynoch Barn  
P Wallace   J Swindells   J Pitcher   0 1 D Wheeler   L Grinsell   0 1 J Swindells   J Swindells   A Baruch  
M Staples   P Padilla   J Swindells   0 1 D Anderton   A Crombleholme D Malik   P Padilla   1 0 K.Ingram  
C Bicknell   D Malik   D Malik   0 1 J Bellin   D Cooper   1 0 K Malik   D Malik   N Roberts  
J Keaveney   K Malik   P Padilla   D Pritchard   R Parry   0 1 D Dunn   K Malik   A Hickey  
P Collins   1 0 J Emanuel   K Malik   1 0 C Bellin   J Staniforth   0 1 M Smyth   D Dunn   D Wallace  
G Lamb   0 1 D Dunn   R Hearne   1 0 M Groombridge P Staley   T Lane   R Hearne   1 0 W Morgan  
156               163               170               176              
Warley Quin 1 5 South B'ham A South B'ham A 4 1 Halesowen   Olton     3 3 South B'ham A South B'ham A 5 1 Tamworth & Dist
A Southall   0 1 J Swindells   J Swindells   1 0 J Edge   P Holt     1 0 J Swindells   J Pitcher   0 1 P Briggs  
B Whitehouse   0 1 P Padilla   P Padilla   0 1 M Bethel   R Smith   0 1 D Malik   J Swindells   1 0 K Hern  
M Wildboar   1 0 D Malik   D Malik   1 0 Dale Jackson   A Lloyd   1 0 K Malik   D Malik   1 0 A Smith  
C Smith   0 1 K Malik   K Malik   1 0 M Hadley   D Gostelow   0 1 M Smyth   P Padilla   1 0 P McConnell  
A Moxley   0 1 M Smyth   D Dunn   1 0 R Grimes   R Wallman   T Lane   K Malik   1 0 H Farrusia  
J Fahy     0 1 R Hearne   N Clarke   D Curry   M Cundy   N Clarke   J Emanuel   1 0 D Smith  
1CP               Alpha one BDCL LEAGUE CHAMPIONS 5 TIMES IN A ROW
Lichfield   2 3 South B'ham A
P Wallace   1 0 J Swindells  
M Staples   1 0 P Padilla  
G Lamb   0 1 D Malik  
P Collins   K Malik  
M Maher   0 1 M Smyth  
A Giles   0 1 D Dunn  
SB-1B
102 107 111 113
South B'ham C 1 4 South B'ham B South B'ham B 0 6 South B'ham A South B'ham B 2 3 Olton     South B'ham B 5 Lichfield  
T Lane   M Smyth   M Smyth   0 1 J.Swindells   J Emanuel   0 1 P Holt     M Smyth   0 1 P Wallace  
G Hope   0 1 D Dunn   D Dunn   0 1 D. Malik   M Smyth   1 0 R Smith   D Dunn   M Staples  
F Dickson   0 1 F Malik   A James   0 1 K. Malik   D Dunn   1 0 R Wallman   P Swatridge   0 1 C Bicknell  
M Drugan   1 0 P Swatridge   T Tidman   0 1 P Sherman   G Hope   0 1 A Lloyd   F Dickson   0 1 J Keaveney  
P Emanuel   0 1 C Boivin   P Emanuel   0 1 R Glass   D Whitmore   0 1 M Cundy   D Stockhall   0 1 P Collins  
Default   P Phillips   E Baker   0 1 I .Davis   T Lane   R C Reynolds   A Szatanik   0 1 M Maher  
120 123 135 141
Shirley Lucas 4 1 South B'ham B South B'ham B 4 1 Sutton Coldfield Walsall Kipping 3 2 South B'ham B South B'ham B 3 2 Bushbury  
D Mason   M Smyth   M Smyth   1 0 K Escott   D Wheeler   1 0 J Emanuel   M Smyth   1 0 L Grinsell  
I Galloway   1 0 D Dunn   D Dunn   1 0 C Eckloff   D Anderton   1 0 M Smyth   D Dunn   0 1 A Crombleholme
S Briggs   1 0 P Sherman   A James   1 0 H Stepanyan   J Bellin   D Dunn   R Hearne   1 0 D Cooper  
R Walker   D Stockhall   R Hearne   1 0 G Ali     D Pritchard   R Hearne   D Whitmore   R Parry  
A Walker   P Swatridge   S Williams   0 1 R Lawrence   M Groombridge 0 1 D Whitmore   D Lee     J Staniforth  
J Dale     1 0 M Nevin   N Clarke   G Windows   W Rea   T Walker   R Glass   D Laight  
153 159 167 175
Kynoch Barn   3 3 South B'ham B Halesowen   2 3 South B'ham B South B'ham B 2 4 Warley Quin Tamworth & Dist 1 5 South B'ham B
P Webster   M Smyth   S Fishburne   M Smyth   M Smyth   0 1 A Southall   P Briggs   M Smith  
K Ingram   1 0 D Dunn   M Hunt   0 1 D Dunn   D Dunn   B Whitehouse   R Allen   J Emanuel  
D Ireland   R Hearne   J Edge   0 1 R Hearne   R Hearne   A Agnew   K Hern   D Dunn  
N Roberts   G Hope   M Bethel   T Lane   N Clarke   A Draper   T Bould   0 1 T Lane  
A Hickey   N Clarke   D Jackson   S Ralph   G Hope   0 1 S Smith   A Smith   0 1 N Clarke  
G Morgan   0 1 T Walker   M Hadley   1 0 T Tidman   D Lee     M Doran   P McConnell   0 1 T Walker  
SB-1C
102 103 115 118
South B'ham C 1 4 South B'ham B South B'ham A 5 South B'ham C Olton     2 4 South B'ham C Sutton Coldfield 4 2 South B'ham C
T Lane   M Smyth   J Swindells   1 0 T Lane   P Holt     1 0 T Lane   K Escott   0 1 D Whitmore  
G Hope   0 1 D Dunn   D Malik   1 0 G Hope   R Smith   0 1 D Whitmore   C Eckloff   N Clarke  
F Dickson   0 1 F Malik   K Malik   1 0 D Whitmore   R Wallman   0 1 S Williams   H Stepanyan   G Hope  
M Drugan   1 0 P Swatridge   P Sherman   N Clarke   A Lloyd   G Hope   A Stepanyan   1 0 D Lee    
P Emanuel   0 1 C Boivin   S Ralph   1 0 A Szatanik   M Cundy   0 1 N Clarke   N Owen   1 0 R Glass  
Default   P Phillips   M Nevin   1 0 I Davies   Robert Reynolds M Drugan   M Soszynski   1 0 T Walker  
125 129 132 137
South B'ham C 3 2 Walsall Kipping South B'ham C 3 3 Kynoch Barn   South B'ham C 5 Shirley Lucas Bushbury   4 1 South B'ham C
D Whitmore   D Wheeler   D Whitmore   0 1 K Ingram   D Whitmore   0 1 D Mason   L Grinsell   1 0 D Whitmore  
N Clarke   D Anderton   N Clarke   0 1 N Roberts   N Clarke   0 1 I Galloway   A Crombleholme N Clarke  
G Hope   0 1 J Bellin   T Lane   A Hickey   T Lane   0 1 S Briggs   D Cooper   1 0 T Lane  
T Lane   1 0 D Pritchard   S Ralph   L Wright   G Hope   0 1 R Walker   J Staniforth   S Williams  
P Sherman   M Groombridge F Malik   1 0 W Morgan   D Lee     D Thomas   D Laight   1 0 G Hope  
F Malik   1 0 W Rea   M Bethel   1 0 M Peers   P Sherman   0 1 G Christie   P Staley   R Glass  
145 151 162 165
Warley Quin 4 1 South B'ham C South B'ham C 1 5 Halesowen   Lichfield   4 1 South B'ham C South B'ham C 3 3 Tamworth & Dist
A Southall   1 0 S Williams   N Clarke   0 1 S Fishburne   P Wallace   1 0 G Hope   S Williams   0 1 P Briggs  
B Whitehouse   G Hope   G Hope   0 1 M Hunt   M Staples   1 0 T Lane   T Lane   0 1 K Hern  
A Agnew   1 0 T Lane   T Lane   J Edge   C Bicknell   1 0 D Lee     G Hope   A Smith  
A Draper   0 1 M Drugan   T Walker   0 1 M Bethel   J Keaveney   T Walker   M Drugan   P McConnell  
M Wildboar   1 0 R Weber   R Hardy   0 1 M Hadley   P Collins   P Sherman   D Lee     1 0 P Jones  
M Doran   1 N Clarke   T Tidman   A Ambrose   G Lamb   1 0 R Weber   R Glass   1 0 D Smith  
SB-2
205 208 209 213
Boldmere St M 2 4 South B'ham South B'ham 2 4 Mutual Circle Solihull   5 South B'ham Warley Quin 2 4 South B'ham
J Mildenhall   0 1 D Lee     D Lee     R Huq     M Tapp   1 0 D Lee     S Smith   D Lee    
A Lake   1 0 R Glass   R Glass   0 1 N Fordham   R Carpenter   1 0 R Glass   A Singh   R Glass  
J Fagan   P Sherman   P Sherman   0 1 D Fisher   G Stokes   1 0 P Sherman   C Smith   0 1 P Sherman  
K Thomas   T Walker   T Walker   M Tallis   J Summerfield S Ralph   J Turner   1 0 T Walker  
P Loach   0 1 S Ralph   S Ralph   C Evans   R Chilcott   1 0 D Stockhall   A Argile   0 1 F Dickson  
L Bennett   0 1 D Stockhall   D Stockhall   P Wells   I Brodie   1 0 M Nevin   J Fahy     0 1 R Weber  
222 230 233 242
South B'ham 3 2 Birmingham   South B'ham 3 3 Wolverhampton South B'ham 2 3 Olton A   Stourbridge   2 3 South B'ham
D Lee     J Fender   D Lee     P Thompson   D Lee     Robert Reynolds N Harris   D Lee    
P Sherman   A Pready   P Sherman   D Daniels   P Sherman   Richard Reynolds N Fallowfield   P Sherman  
R Glass   1 0 R Pearson   R Glass   M May   R Glass   T Holt     E Horwill   R Glass  
T Walker   0 1 C McConkey   T Walker   1 0 M Wootton   T Walker   K Allen   S Jukes   0 1 T Walker  
F Malik   1 0 H Scott   S Ralph   0 1 D Wightman   S Ralph   D Cheshire   J Foxall   P Swatridge  
R Weber   0 1 B Hopkins   F Malik   G Sands   F Malik   0 1 R Liszewski   B Dudley   R Hardy  
248 258 269 271
Olton B   2 4 South B'ham South B'ham 3 2 West Bromwich Tamworth & Dist 3 3 South B'ham South B'ham 2 4 Greenlands  
A Cottom   D Lee     D Lee     0 1 L Cooper   J Hoddy   D Lee     D Lee     0 1 P Kitson  
S Chadaway   P Sherman   P Sherman   0 1 N Walker   S Walton   P Sherman   P Sherman   L Wheatley  
W Archibald   1 0 R Glass   R Glass   1 0 T Sygnowski   T Ardin   R Glass   R Glass   0 1 A Wiggins  
J Gillespie   0 1 T Walker   T Walker   J Crump   D Hoddy   T Walker   T Walker   1 0 I Ellis    
J Llewelyn   0 1 S Ralph   S Ralph   J Friar     P McConnell   0 1 R Weber   S Ralph   0 1 I Truscott  
T Evans   0 1 F Dickson   P Swatridge   1 0 P Bull     J Howlett   1 0 M Nevin   F Dickson   S Shaw  
SB-3
306 316 317 328
South B'ham   2 4 Lichfield   Shirley Lucas A 5 1 South B'ham   Stourbridge   4 2 South B'ham   South B'ham   3 2 Mutual Circle
P Swatridge   J Smith   K Warren   1 0 P Swatridge   B Dudley   P Swatridge   P Swatridge   1 0 P Wells  
D Stockhall   0 1 N Frazer   G Christie   0 1 D Stockhall   J Loynes   1 0 D Stockhall   D Stockhall   1 0 M Paffard  
F Dickson   R Farmery   M Long   1 0 F Malik   J Wilson   1 0 F Malik   F Malik   0 1 P Boynton  
F Malik   A Giles   L Rawson   1 0 F Dickson   J Humphries   F Dickson   F Dickson   G Evans  
A Szatanik   B Homewood   R Purcell   1 0 R Weber   D Scriven   R Weber   R Weber   L Lewis  
M Loat   0 1 A Frazer   E Ward   1 0 R Hardy   R Evans   R Hardy   R Hardy   M Walker  
333 346 358 367
Boldmere St M South B'ham   South B'ham   5 Redditch   South B'ham   5 1 Wolseley   Saint George's South B'ham  
P Swatridge   1 0 T Robinson   P Swatrigde   1 0 G Maciel  
343 D Stockhall   1 0 R Mitchell   D Stockhall   0 1 P Lawrence   375
South B'ham   2 4 Solihull   F Malik   1 0 A Davis   F Malik   1 0 E Maciel   South B'ham   5 1 Shirley Lucas B
D Stockhall   P Roper   F Dickson   1 0 M Clack   F Dickson   1 0 G Stepanovic   P Swatridge   1 0 J Freeman  
F Malik   R Chilcott   R Weber   1 0 I Clack     R Webber   1 0 P Joiner   D Stockhall   J Asbury  
F Dickson   K Jewsbury   T Szatanik   P Wood   I Davis   1 0 P Spence   F Malik   1 0 F Jimenez  
R Weber   0 1 I Brodie   F Dickson   M Warden  
T Szatanik   0 1 A Pearson   351 363 R Weber   1 0 K Gilbert  
P Emanuel   0 1 J Green   Bushbury   South B'ham   Sutton Coldfield South B'ham   P Emanuel   1 0 P McGuirk  
SB-4
404 407 408 414
South B'ham   4 1 Halesowen   South B'ham   4 2 Saint George's South B'ham   2 4 Boldmere St M Birmingham   5 1 South B'ham  
R Hardy   A Ambrose   R Hardy   0 1 K Wise   R Hardy   P Broomhall   H Scott   1 0 R Hardy  
M Nevin   1 0 D Curry   M Nevin   1 0 P Hodkinson   M Nevin   M Phipps   M Schroeder   B McClory  
A Szatanik   0 1 W Peck   A Szatanik   R Gough   A Szatanik   1 0 A Hussain   B Hopkins   1 0 A Szatanik  
M Loat   1 0 M Clark   M Loat   C Griffin   M Loat   0 1 L Tsol     D Rowe   T Tidman  
I Davis   1 0 P Evans   I Davis   1 0 L Willmott   I Davis   0 1 J Lakin   A Wright   1 0 P Emanuel  
T Tidman   1 0 A Taylor   T Tidman   1 0 R Campbell   Default   E Goodby   S Hopkins   Default  
419 424 430 437
South B'ham   5 Walsall Kipp B South B'ham   1 4 Mercia   Sutton Coldfield 1 5 South B'ham   South B'ham   4 1 Olton    
R Hardy   1 0 M Savin   R Hardy   D Perks   A Kent   R Hardy   R Hardy   1 0 D Brown  
A Szatanik   1 0 A Shrimpton   M Nevin   0 1 M Share   C East     0 1 M Nevin   A Szatanik   1 0 K Lawson  
M Loat   P Nixon   A Szatanik   K Francis   D Green   0 1 A Szatanik   M Loat   D Stockwin  
I Davis   1 0 B Davies   M Loat   R Price   A Dhesi   M Loat   T Tidman   J Llewelyn  
B McClory   1 0 K Moore   I Davis   0 1 B A Smith   M Biernecki   0 1 I Davis   R Toth   M Kerr  
T Tidman   1 0 S Jones   T Tidman   0 1 A Cox     J Kanda   0 1 T Tidman   P Phillips   1 0 B Garner  
447 448 463
Shirley Lucas 3 3 South B'ham   Walsall Kipp A 2 4 South B'ham   Mutual Circle 4 1 South B'ham  
P Gough   R Hardy   D Friend   1 0 R Hardy   M Al-Samir   1 0 P Hardy  
G Csepregi   1 0 M Nevin   S Beasley   M Nevin   L Lewis   M Nevin  
P Purcell   1 0 A Szatanik   N Young   A Szatanik   S Robinson   A Szatanik  
J Donovan   M Loat   Doreen Anderton 0 1 M Loat   M Walker   1 0 B McClory  
B Knee   0 1 I Davies   P Gavin   0 1 I Davies   P Thompson   I Davis  
R Simpson   0 1 T Tidman   M Savin   0 1 T Tidman   M Hollier   T Tidman  
BDCL Trophy Ties
TE1-3 TE1-4 TE1-6 3 TE1-11
Olton 1   5 South B'ham 1A South B'ham 3 3 2 Wolseley 3   Shirley Lucas 3A 4 5 South B'ham 1C South B'ham 2 2 4 Olton 2  
P Holt     1 0 J Swindells   P Swatridge   1 0 G Maciel   K Warren   0 1 T Lane   D Lee     R.C.Reynolds  
R Smith   D Malik   D Stockhall   0 1 P Lawrence   G Christie   1 0 D Whitmore   R Glass   R Reynolds  
R Wallman   K Malik   F Malik   1 0 D Reeves   M Long   0 1 G. Hope   P Sherman   T Host  
A Lloyd   1 0 M Smyth   F Dickson   1 0 G Stepanovic   L Rawson   0 1 M Drugan   T Walker   0 1 K Allen  
M Cundy   D Dunn   A Szatanik   P Joiner   E Ward   0 1 N Clarke   S Ralph   0 1 D Cheshire  
J Gillespie   1 0 P Phillips   Default   K Nooney   J Donovan   0 1 M Nevin   C Boivin   R Liszewski  
TE2 - 4 TE3 - 4 TO1-4 TO3 - 2
Saint George's 3 3 2 South B'ham 3 Sutton Coldf'd 1 5 1 South B'ham 1C South B'ham 4 4 2 Walsall Kipp 4B Redditch 5   2 4 South B'ham 4
L Collier   P Swatridge   K Escott   1 0 T Lane   R Hardy   M Savin   K Krowicki   R Hardy  
L Johnson   1 0 D Stockhall   C Eckloff   G Hope   M Nevin   1 0 A Shrimpton   G Stanton   0 1 M Nevin  
J Lunn     F Malik   H Stepanyan   1 0 D Lee     A Szatanik   1 0 P Nixon   M Clack   0 1 A Szatanik  
P Maddocks   F Dickson   G Ali     1 0 P Sherman   M Loat   P Burgess   I Clack     0 1 T Tidman  
C Griffin   R Weber   A Stepanyan   R Weber   I Davis   L Hayes   D Abraham   1 0 R Toth  
A McCintosh   R Hardy   N Owen   1 0 M Nevin   T Tidman   1 0 K Moore   P Wood   P Phillips  
TO4-1 TO5-1 H2 - 1 3 H1 - 3
Shirley Lucas 4 2 4 South B'ham 4 South B'ham 4 1 4 Boldmere St M 4 South B'ham 1A 4 5 Lichfield 3   Lichfield 3   South B'ham 2
N Foster   0 1 R Hardy   R Hardy   0 1 S Fryer   J Swindells   1 0 J Smith  
P Gough   M Nevin   M Nevin   0 1 P Broomhall   D Malik   0 1 N Fraser  
G Csepregi   A Szatanik   M Loat   1 0 M Phipps   D Dunn   1 0 A Giles  
P Purcell   1 0 M Loat   I Davis   0 1 L Tsoi     K Malik   1 0 B Homewood  
J Donovan   0 1 I Davis   T Tidman   A Hussain   M Smyth   1 0 M Page  
B Knee   0 1 T Tidman   R Toth   0 1 J Lakin   R Hearne   A Fraser  
South Birmingham Chess Club season 2009-10                       rchive   Home